September 11 (Sun) Session

Lobby in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)
3:00 - 6:00 p.m. Reception
6:00 - 7:30 p.m. Ice Breaker Party

September 12 (Mon) Session

Lobby and Conference Hall in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)
8:30AM Open & Reception
9:30AM - 9:40AM Opening Ceremony:
Seiya Nagao (Chair of 18-th IHSS)
9:40AM - 9:50AM Opening Remark:
E. Michael Perdue
Gudrun Abbt-Braun
Chair person: Seiya NAGAO
9:50AM - 10:30AM Plenary talk: Condensed aromatic structures in humic substances as key, inherently recalcitrant structures
Akira WATANABE
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
Session 1. Characterization of NOM in diverse environments
Chair person: Nobuhide FUJITAKE and Irina V. PERMINOVA
11:00AM - 11:30AM INV1: Exceptional Organic Molecular Diversity in Terrestrial Extreme Environments
Michael GONSIOR, Norbert HERTKORN, Nancy HINMAN, William J. COOPER, Sabine DVORSKI, and Philippe SCHMITT-KOPPLIN
11:30AM - 11:45AM O1-1: The Unique Structural Chemistry of Humic Substances
Jerry LEENHEER
11:45AM - 0:00PM O1-2: Modern solid-state NMR spectroscopy can do more than only quantifying aromatic C in NOM-derived charcoal and biochar
Heike KNICKER, Marina PANEQUE-CARMONA, Marta VELASCO-MOLINA, José-Maria DE LA ROSA, Laura Regina LEÓN OVELAR, and Elena FERNANDEZ-BOY
0:00PM - 0:15PM O1-3: Is Humin the same everywhere?
Michael H.B Hayes and Roger S.Swift
0:15PM - 0:30PM O1-4: Characterization and thermodynamic study of the protonation of humic acid dissolved in deep groundwater at Horonobe, Hokkaido, Japan
Shingo Kimuro, Akira Kirishima, Daisuke Akiyama, Nobuaki Sato, Seiya Nagao, Takumi Saito, Yuki Amano and Kazuya Miyakawa
0:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch (New Grand Hotel)
2:00PM - 3:00PM Poster session: P-1 ~ P-53 (Odd number) at Large Assembly Room (2F)
Chair person: Akira WATANABE and Norbert HERTKORN
3:00PM - 3:15PM O1-5: A Novel Method for Source Identification of Organic Matters Based on Fluorescence Fine Features, Polarity and Molecular Weight
Jiu-Kai Tang, Jing Wu, Bo Liu, Cheng Cheng, Khan Muhammad Farooq Saleem, and Yong-Jin Liu
3:15PM - 3:30PM O1-6: Quantification of aquatic humic substances in diverse river systems and their relationships with some trace metals and optical indices
Morimaru KIDA, Hajime SATO, Toshiyuki OHTSUKA, Masayuki KAWAHIGASHI, Mitsuru HIROTA, Takayuki NAKATSUBO, Bolormaa OYUNTSETSEG, Viacheslav Victorovich KHAKHINOV, Sasitorn POUNGPARN and Nobuhide FUJITAKE
3:30PM - 3:45PM O1-7: On the path forward to molecular systematics of non-living organic matter
Irina V. PERMINOVA
3:45PM - 4:00PM O1-8: Direct humeome extraction from two german soils and molecular characterization by Electrospray-Orbitrap-Mass Spectrometry (ESIOrbitrap-MS)
Antonio NEBBIOSO, Marios DROSOS, Sebastian ZÜHLKE, Michael SPITELLER and Alessandro PICCOLO
4:00PM - 4:15PM O1-9: Multi-dimensional NMR and ESI-FTICRMS analysis of soil humic acid: an investigation of aliphatic carboxylic acids
Nicole DIDONATO and Patrick HATCHER
4:15PM - 4:30PM O1-10: Fluorescent properties of soil humic and fulvic acids revealed by hydrophilic interaction chromatography and excitation–emission matrix fluorescence spectroscopy
Masakazu AOYAMA
4:30PM - 5:00PM Coffee Break
Session 2. Various functions of NOM in diverse environments
Chair person: Jianming XU and Yuko SUGIYAMA
5:00PM - 5:30PM INV2: Effect of humic substances on the migration of cesium and iodine related to Fukushima Daiichi Nuclear Power Plant (FDNPP) accident revealed by applications of X-ray spectroscopies
Yoshio TAKAHASHI
5:30PM - 5:45PM O2-1: Humic-(Metal)-Phosphate complexes characterization and ecological role in phosphorus bioavailability on plant nutrition
Roberto BAIGORRI, Óscar URRUTIA, Javier ERRO, Nicolás PAZOS-PÉREZ and José María GARCÍA-MINA
5:45PM - 6:00PM O2-2: Relationships between charred plant fragments and active aluminum components in non-allophanic and allophanic Andosols of Japan
Haruo SHINDO
6:00PM - 6:15PM O2-3: Interaction of Atmospheric Humic-Like Substances with Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons: An Aerosol Chamber Study
Daichi ASAKAWA
6:15PM - 6:30PM O2-4: Effect of effluent dissolved organic matter on trace metals and polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons sorption by mineral particles in aquatic systems under strong urban pressure
Gilles VARRAULT, Caroline SOARES-PEREIRA, and Adèle BRESSY
Special Session
Chair person: Roger Swift and Mike Perdue
6:45PM - 8:00PM Concepts, Rationale, and Evidence for the Existence of Humic Substances
Roger Swift

September 13 (Tue) Session

Lobby and Conference Hall in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)
8:30AM Open & Reception
Session 2. Various functions of NOM in diverse environments
Chair person: Nagamitsu MAIE and Rolf David VOGT
9:15AM - 9:30AM O2-5: Effects of organic matter application on the absorption and behavior of cadmium in a volcanic ash soil.
Kiyoshi Tsutsuki, Nana Nagasawa, and Yukiko Sato (Hirano)
9:30AM - 9:45AM O2-6: Structural and thermodynamic aspects of binding of charged aromatic compounds to humic acids
Petr SEDLACEK, Jiri SMILEK, Michal KALINA, Vojtech ENEV and Martina KLUCAKOVA
9:45AM - 10:00AM O2-7: Exploring functions of humic substances via computational modeling
Elena A. VIALYKH, Cooper H. LANGFORD, Sriram GOVERAPET SRINIVASAN, Dennis SALAHUB, and Gopal ACHARI.
10:00AM - 10:15AM O2-8:Temporal and spatial variations of dissolved organic matter induced singlet oxygen in Lake Chaohu, a eutrophic Chinese lake
Wei HE, Wenxiu LIU, Yilong LI, Lei Kang, and Fuliu XU
10:15AM - 10:30AM O2-9: Transport behavior of humic acids in porous media—effects of pH, electrolyte concentration and cation valency
Yuji YAMASHITA and Yasuhisa ADACHI
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
Travel Award Presentation
Chair person: Gudrun ABBT-BRAUN
11:00AM - 11:10AM T-1: Isolation of Humic substances (Humic acids, Fulvic acids and Humin) from soil under Different Tree Stands Plantation in Tropical Rainforest, Nigeria
S.I. Adebola, O.O. Awotoye, and J.K. Adesanwo
11:10AM - 11:20AM T-2: Adsorption and fractionation of two types of dissolved organic matter (DOM) by clay soil
Shani Avneri, Robert B. Young, Amy M. McKenna, Huan Chen, Yuri E. Corilo, Tamara Polubesova, Thomas Borch, and Benny Chefetz
11:20AM - 11:30AM T-3: Thermodynamic study of the Hydrogen Atom Transfer (HAT) process of [Humic Acid] and [Humic Acid- analogues]-Hybrids
Eleni Bletsa, Vasiliki Papapetrou , Maria Louloudi, and Yiannis Deligiannakis
11:30AM - 11:40AM T-4: Spectroscopic investigation by fluorescence and FTIR spectroscopy of digestate obtained by co-treatment of fruit and vegetable waste in sludge digesters
Maria Rosaria Provenzano, Ornella Cavallo, Anna Daniela Malerba, Francesco Di Maria, Mirko Cucina, Luisa Massaccesi and Giovanni Gigliotti
11:40AM - 11:50AM T-5: New Biotechnological Approach for Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbon Degradation Using Bacteria from Tropical Peat
A.C.F.S. Garcia, and L.P.C. Romão
11:50AM - 0:00PM T-6: Soil Organic Matter chemical and isotopic composition as paleoenvironmental tracer in a subtropical South Brazilian toposequence
Daniel Hanke, Deborah Pinheiro Dick, Heike Knicker, José Antonio Gonzalez-Pérez and Marta Velasco Molina
0:00PM - 0:10PM T-7: The Characterization of Plant Cuticles and Their Usage in Simple Diffusion Processes for Simulation of Foliar Fertilizers
Marcela LASTUVKOVA, Petr SEDLACEK, Jiří SMILEK and Martina KLUCAKOVA
0:10PM - 0:20PM T-8: Bacterial and plant DNA recovered in physically isolated, soil organic matter fractions: new insights towards understanding its mean residence time in agricultural soils
Giulia MARTINO, Luciano BENEDUCE, Concetta LOTTI, Micol BELLUCCI, Luigi RICCIARDI, Cesar PLAZA, and Claudio ZACCONE
0:20PM - 0:30PM T-9: Effects of natural organic matter on silver nanoparticles aggregation at environmentally relevant concentrations
M. Millour, E. Pelletier, and J.-P. Gagné
0:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch (New Grand Hotel)
2:00PM - 3:00PM Poster session: P-1 ~ P-53 (Even number) at Large Assembly Room (2F)
Session 3. Dynamics of NOM in diverse environments
Chair person: Masayuki KAWAHIGASHI and Gerd GLEIXNER
3:00PM - 3:30PM INV3: Quantitative and qualitative distribution of fluorescent dissolved organic matter in the Pacific surface waters
Youhei YAMASHITA, Fuminori HASHIHAMA, Hiroaki SAITO, Hideki FUKUDA, and Hiroshi OGAWA
3:30PM - 3:45PM O3-1: Linking chemical and fluorescence properties of soil humic acids
Nagamitsu MAIE, Akira WATANABE, Fusamitsu YAMAMOTO, Youhei YAMASHITA, and Eikichi SHIMA
3:45PM - 4:00PM O3-2: Insight into the humification of HAs derived from landfills using two-dimensional FTIR and NMR correlation spectroscopy
Guangxia QI, Masami FUKUSHIMA, Lianhai REN, and Dongbei YUE
4:00PM - 4:15PM O3-3: Unravelling factors explaining trends in DOM
Rolf David VOGT, Ståle Leif HAALAND and Gunnhild RIISE
4:15PM - 4:30PM O3-4: How fast does organic matter may accumulate? The “mystery” of floating islands
Claudio ZACCONE, Valeria D’ORAZIO, Daniela LOBIANCO, William SHOTYK, and Teodoro MIANO
4:30PM - 5:00PM Coffee Break
Chair person: Claudio ZACCONE, Youhei YAMASHITA
5:00PM - 5:15PM O3-5: Land-derived natural organic matter as an iron carrier in the estuarine mixing zone
Anna Rathgeb, Regina Krachler, Tim Causon and Stephan Hann
5:15PM - 5:30PM O3-6: Anaerobic decomposition of humic substances by bacteria obtained from the deep subsurface
Akio UENO, Satoru Shimizu, Shuji TAMAMURA, Noritaka ARAMAKI, Shinichi YAMAMOTO, Hachiro SHIGEYOSHI, Takeshi NAGANUMA, and Katsuhiko KANEKO
5:30PM - 5:45PM O3-7: Geochemical characterization of humic acids in sediments along a river-lagoon transect
Carlo BRAVO, Elisa PETRANICH, Giada ZANUTTINI, Christian MILLO, Stefano COVELLI, Marco CONTIN and Maria DE NOBILI
5:45PM - 6:00PM O3-8: Assessing the sources and quality of particulate organic matter in a turbid macrotidal estuary by optical analysis
Weidong GUO, Jia WEI, Fengling YU, Zhiheng WANG, Chao WANG, Jing XU
6:00PM - 6:15PM O3-9: Alteration of lignin Derived DOM by Reactive Oxygen Species
D.C. Waggoner, A.S. Wozniak, P.G. Hatcher
6:15PM - 6:30PM O3-10: Kinetics of hydrothermal transformation of humic substances
Satoru NAKASHIMA, Takahiro OTSUKA and Yuki NAKAYA
6:30PM - 8:30PM National Chapter Meeting
Large Meeting Room (3F)

September 14 (Wed)

Excursion
Please come to the entrance of Kanazawa Bunka Hall during 8:00-8:30AM!!
8:30AM Kanazawa -----> 9:45AM Shirakawago, Walking 11:45AM ------> 0:30PM Takayama, lunch, walking 3:30PM ----------> 5:30PM Kanazawa
Banquet
Ball room (5F) in Kanazawa Tokyu Hotel (6:30 ~ opening the reception desk)
7:00PM - 9:00PM Kanazawa Tokyu Hotel

September 15 (Thu) Session

Lobby and Conference Hall in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)
8:30AM Open & Reception
Session 3. Dynamics of NOM in diverse environments
Chair person: Heike KNICKER and Weidong GUO
9:15AM - 9:30AM O3-11: Structural and isotopic changes in dissolved organic matter percolating through soil highlight microbial importance
Gerd Gleixner, Vanessa-Nina Roth, Ashish A. Malik, Andrea Scheibe, Carsten Simon, Markus Lange and Thorsten Dittmar
9:30AM - 9:45AM O3-12: Peat decomposition evaluated by detailed analysis using microscopic FT-IR
Mizuki Morishita and Masayuki Kawahigashi
9:45AM - 10:00AM O3-13: Incorporation of the nitrogen from heteroaromatic compounds into microbial amino acids
María LÓPEZ-MARTÍN, Anja MILTER and Heike KNICKER
10:00AM - 10:15AM O3-14: Source apportionment of carbonaceous aerosols collected at Noto Peninsula, Japan using carbon isotopes
Atsushi MATSUKI, Reina YAMADA, Kento KINOUCHI, Risaki MIYAZAKI, Yoko IWAMOTO, Fumikazu IKEMORI,f, Masayo MINAMI and Toshio NAKAMURA
10:15AM - 10:30AM O3-15: A striking similarity between optical properties of humic substances and graphene oxide: is it due to a similar origin of fluorophores and their interaction?
Evgeny SHIRSHIN, Sabir SHAKIROV, Stanislav EVLASHIN, Eugene Maksimov, Victor FADEEV, and Irina PERMINOVA
10:30AM - 10:55AM Coffee Break
Travel Award Presentation
Chair person: Gudrun ABBT-BRAUN
10:55AM - 11:05AM T-10: Synthesis of redispersible gold nanoparticles: humic substances as a powerful alternative to sodium citrate
Alexander POLYAKOV, Artem RUMYANTSEV, Vasily LEBEDEV, Evgeny SHIRSHIN, Irina PERMINOVA, and Eugene GOODILIN
11:05AM - 11:15AM T-11: Riverine mixing at the molecular scale – An ultrahigh-resolution mass spectrometry study on the fate of Dissolved Organic Matter (DOM) and selected metals in the Amazon confluence zone (Manaus, Brazil)
Carsten SIMON, Andrea KOSCHINSKY, and Thorsten DITTMAR
11:15AM - 11:25AM T-12: Production of beneficial materials based on humic acids: from investigation of model fractions to scaling of technology and field tests
Tatiana Skripkina, Alexey Bychkov, and Oleg Lomovsky
11:25AM - 11:35AM T-13: Changes in redox properties of humic acids upon sorption to redox inert sorbents
Edisson SUBDIAGA, Silvia ORSETTI, and Stefan HADERLEIN
11:35AM - 11:45AM T-14: Preliminary study on application of VIS-NIR spectroscopy to evaluate SOM fractions in agricultural soils under industrial impact
Aleksandra UKALSKA-JARUGA, Bożena SMRECZAK, Guillaume DEBAENE, Barbara MALISZEWSKA-KORDYBACH
11:45AM - 11:55PM T-15: Tracing sediment pore water dissolved organic matter during anaerobic respiration
Juliana VALLE, Michael GONSIOR, Mourad HARIR, Philippe SCHMITT-KOPPLIN, Norbert HERTKORN, David BASTVIKEN, Ralf CONRAD and Alex ENRICH-PRAST
11:55PM - 0:05PM T-16: A multi-spectral approach to differentiate the effects of adsorbent pretreatments on the characteristics of NOM and membrane fouling
Longfei WANG, and Mark M. BENJAMIN
0:05PM - 0:15PM T-17: Eco-toxicological assessment of arsenic and cobalt in fractions of aquatic humic substances of different molecular sizes
Cláudia Hitomi Watanabe, Adnivia Santos Costa Monteiro, Erik Sartori Jeunon Gontijo, Vivian Silva Lira, Carolina de Castro Bueno, Nirmal Tej Kumar, Renata Fracácio, André Henrique Rosa
0:15PM - 0:30PM T-18: <<Malcom Award>> Application of selective H/D exchange coupled to Fourier Transform Ion Cyclotron Resonance mass-spectrometry to investigation individual compartments of Humic Substances
Alexander Zherebkera, Oleg Kharibin, Derek Waggoner, Patrick G. Hatcher, Eugene Nikolaev, and Irina V. Perminova
0:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch (New Grand Hotel)
2:00PM - 3:00PM Poster session: P-54 ~ P-92 (Odd number), T-1 ~ T-18 at Large Assembly Room (2F)
Session 4. Application of Diverse OM, industrial and agricultural applications of organic matter
Chair person: Masakazu AOYAMA and Guangxia QI
3:00PM - 3:30PM INV4: Antioxidant Hydrogen Atom (H+/e-) Transfer Dynamics at the [Humic Acid]/[Particle] Interface: Do we Understand it?
Yiannis Deligiannakis, Eleni Bletsa
3:30PM - 3:45PM O4-1: Toward A Global Network of Humic Product Field Trials
Daniel C. Olk, José María García-Mina and Russell Taylor
3:45PM - 4:00PM O4-2: Effects of Recent Forest Clearcut on Particulate Organic Matter
Hamada ABDELRAHMAN, Anne E. BERNS, Kirsten UNGER, Inge WIEKENKAMP, Diana HOFMANN and Roland BOL
4:00PM - 4:15PM O4-3: Effect of humic substances on the processes of adaptation of different kinds agricultural poultry
Liliya STEPCHENKO, Ludmila GALUZINA, Evgeniya MIKHAYLENKO, Elizaveta LOSEVА and Susanna KOLYADA
4:15PM - 4:30PM O4-4: Kinetics study of the antioxidant capacities of humic and humic-like substances
Olga KOROLEVA, Olga KLEIN, Ivan FILIMONOV, Natalia KULIKOVA
and Andrey KONSTANTINOV
4:30PM - 5:00PM Coffee Break
Chair person: Yona CHEN and Kiyoshi TSUTSUKI
5:00PM - 5:15PM O4-5: Effects of pyrogenous organic matter on bacterial community structure and biogeochemical cycling genes in nutrient-sufficient and nutrient-deficient soils
Jianming Xu, Zhongmin Dai and Philip C. Brookes
5:15PM - 5:30PM O4-6: Preparation and characterisation of humified organo mineral blends for increasing nitrogen use efficiency
Biplob K. SAHA, Michael T. ROSE, Vanessa WONG, Timothy R. CAVAGNARO, and Antonio F. PATTI
5:30PM - 5:45PM O4-7: Fulvic-like product increased yield and decreased blossom end rot in tomatoes
Karen LITTLE, William Roy JACKSON and Antonio PATTI
5:45PM - 6:00PM O4-8: Growth and Symbiosis of Plants with Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi in Soil Submitted to Biochar Application
Cristiano Dela PICCOLLA, Etelvino Henrique NOVOTNY, Tajima RYOSUKE, Masanori SAITO
Chair person: E. Michael PERDUE
6:00PM - 6:30PM The life and legacy of Frank Stevenson: an IHSS pioneer
Yona CHEN
6:30PM - 7:30PM IHSS General Assembly
Conference Hall in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)

September 16 (Fri) Session

Lobby and Conference Hall in Kanazawa Bunka Hall (1F)
8:30AM Open & Reception
Session 5. Diversity of NOM in water treatment
Chair person: Yiannis DELIGIANNAKIS and Yeonghee AHN
9:15AM - 9:45AM INV5: Stability and risk assessments of coupling products between humic acid and tetrahalobisphenol A
Masami FUKUSHIMA , Ritsu KODAMA, Mami IGARASHI, Kohki ODA, Kazuto SAZAWA and Hideki KURAMITZ
9:45AM - 10:00AM O5-1: Synthesis of Humic-Like Substances Intercalated Layered Double Hydroxides Nanocomposite via In-situ Abiotic Humification
Lei Li, Guangxia Qi, and Yi wang
10:00AM - 10:15AM O5-2: Assessment of coastal environment for introducing the method of seaweed bed restoration using a mixture of steelmaking slag and compost
Mitsuo YAMAMOTO and Dan LIU
10:15AM - 10:30AM O5-3: Suspended natural organic matter originating from treated wastewater utilized in agriculture and its characterization
Sagi KATZ, Jorge TARCHITZKY and Yona CHEN
10:30AM - 11:00AM Coffee Break
11:00AM - 0:00PM Poster session: P-54 ~ P-92 (Even number), T-1 ~ T-18 at Large Assembly Room (2F)
Session 5. Diversity of NOM in water treatment
Chair person: Masami FUKUSHIMA
0:00PM - 0:15PM O5-4: Natural organic matter-rich groundwater contaminated with both metals and organic material: evaluation of permeable barrier materials for the treatment
Ivan KOZYATNYK, Lars LÖVGREN, Mats TYSKLIND, Peter HAGLUND
0:15PM - 0:30PM O5-5: Soil organic matter dissolution and biodegradation: Batch studies
Joanna Lyn ANCORDA, Patrick RAMOSO, Maria Lourdes DALIDA and Yeonghee AHN
0:30PM - 2:00PM Lunch (New Grand Hotel)
Chair person: Antonio NEBBIOSO and Masami FUKUSHIMA
2:00PM - 2:15PM O5-6: Dissolved organic matter quality influences toxicity of nickel to cardinal tetra in waters of the Amazon Basin
Aleicia Holland, Chris M Wood, Scott Smith and Adalberto Val
2:15PM - 2:30PM O5-7: Structural changes of humic substances in Podzols affected by alkali fly-ash blown out from dumping site
Maria JERZYKIEWICZ, Jerzy WEBER, Elżbieta JAMROZ, Andrzej KOCOWICZ, Magdalena DĘBICKA and Irmina ĆWIELĄG-PIASECKA
2:30PM - 2:45PM O5-8: Effect of humic substances and iron on the complexation of arsenic in aquatic systems
Erik Sartori Jeunon GONTIJO, Cláudia Hitomi WATANABE, Adnívia Santos Costa MONTEIRO, Paulo Sérgio TONELLO, Gilmare Antônia DA SILVA, Hubert Mathias Peter ROESER, Kurt FRIESE and André Henrique ROSA
2:45PM - 3:00PM O5-9: Impact of agricultural activities on the amount, composition and dynamic of dissolved organic matter in temperature rivers (Brittany-France)
Lauriance MARIE, Benoit PERNET-COUDRIER, Matthieu WAELES and Ricardo RISO
3:00PM - 4:00PM Closing remark